Accident Schleicher Ka 8B PH-422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146104

Date:Saturday 5 November 1988
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 8B
Owner/operator:West Brabantse Aero Club
Registration: PH-422
MSN: 376/69
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Woensdrecht AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woensdrecht Air Base (EHWO)
Destination airport:Woensdrecht Air Base (EHWO)
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed from 50m.

In conclused that the accident was caused by the pilot having crashed into the ground either through mental or physical disturbance with the aircraft.

Sources:

Herman Dekker: http://luchtvaartkennis.net/PH.html
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1988.htm#05.11.1988

Location