ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146140
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-2012
Time:ca 08:15 LT
Type:ATR 42-512
Operator:NordStar Airlines
Registration: VQ-BKQ
C/n / msn: 839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk-Yemelyanovo International Airport (KJA/UNKL)
Destination airport:Turukhansk Airport (UOTT)
Narrative:
An ATR 42-512 passenger plane, VQ-BKQ, returned to land Krasnoyarsk (KJA), Russia following an in-flight shut down of one engine.
NordStar Airlines flight TI43 departed Krasnoyarsk at 08:05 LT. Shortly after takeoff the crew noticed a right hand (nr.2) engine fire warning. The crew activated two extinguishing bottles and shut down the PWC PW127E engine.

The airplane landed safely back at KJA and the 46 (some sources reported 45) passengers and 4 crewmembers escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://avherald.com/h?article=450a78f0&opt=1
http://www.favt.ru/favt_new/?q=novosti/novosti/novost/1912
http://lifenews.ru/news/93717
http://www.krsk.kp.ru/online/news/1167651/
http://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2012/06/05/235600.html