Accident Lamco EuroCub MK1 912 UL SE-YUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146142

Date:Tuesday 5 June 2012
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Lamco EuroCub MK1 912 UL
Owner/operator:Swedish Ultraflyers
Registration: SE-YUS
MSN: CAH 016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Stockholm-Frölunda Airfiels - ESVF, Kungsängen -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ESVF
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According several witnesses a Lamco EuroCub suffered engine problems shortly after take off from Stockholm-Frölunda Airfield - ESVF, Kungsängen. The pilot tried to return to the airfield but crashed in a forest near the airfield and the a/c caught fire.

One of the two occupant was killed at site, while the other one was airlifted to hospital with serious burn injuries, and deceased five weeks later due to the severe injuries.

Sources:

https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/tva-svart-skadade-nar-plan-tog-eld-vid-krasch
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=2054&artikel=5139457
http://www.swedishultraflyers.se/medlemssidor.htm