Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR527,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146145

Date:Monday 20 April 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:FTU RAF
Registration: LR527
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Benson, South Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF ???
Destination airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR527: (Ferry Training Unit) Dived into ground on single-engined approach RAF Benson 20/04/1953
I recall heavy fog conditions on approach to RAF Benson.
Pilot/Control tower transmissions on open base tannoy. Aircraft reported hitting low lying hill.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1373796) William Fowler FARQUHARSON (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt