Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III LR532,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146148

Date:Friday 1 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:EFCS RAF
Registration: LR532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR532: Took off for training flight. 01/02/1946
The aircraft was at an altitude of 200 feet, making an asymmetric approach with the port engine feathered, and the wheels and flaps down. Without warning, the aircraft banked to port; the rate of bank increased until the plane was at 90 degrees when the Mosquito dived onto the airfield at RAF Hullavington partially inverted.
Crew: 
F/Lt (144467) Alfred Edgar LOMAS AFC MiD (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ECFS/EFS RAF ORB
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
5. http://cheshireroll.co.uk/soldier/?i=27853/144467flight%20lieutenant-alfred%20edgar-lomas
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2403729/alfred-edgar-lomas/
7. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/178505498/alfred-edgar-lomas
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#Royal_Air_Force