Accident Bell OH-58 Kiowa Warrior 93-00969,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146155

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2012
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58 Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:1st Sqn, 17th Cavalry Regmnt, 82nd CAB, US Army/ISAF
Registration: 93-00969
MSN: 43355
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qarah Bagh, Ghazni Province, Eastern Afghanistan -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
OH-58D(R) 93-00969 Call Sign FOX 57 of F Troop 1/17 Cavalry (Attached 3/82 Aviation Battn): aircraft was shot down by enemy fire in Qarah Bagh, Ghazni province while providing air support. According contemporary press reports:

"The NATO-led coalition in Afghanistan says two of its troops have died in a helicopter crash in the eastern part of the country. The pair were later named as Capt. Scott P. Pace, 33, of Brawley, California and Lt. Mathew G. Fazzari, 25, of Walla Walla, Washington

It was not immediately clear whether Taliban insurgents downed the helicopter or if it suffered a mechanical malfunction in the crash on June 6, 2012.

Other reports indicate that the reconnaissance helicopter was indeed shot down by Taliban insurgents.

A senior U.S. defense official at the Pentagon said two American pilots were killed in the crash in Ghazni province. The official, who spoke on condition of anonymity because he was not authorized to disclose details of the crash, said there was no indication of enemy activity in the area at the time."

Sources:

1. http://www.rferl.org/content/two-nato-troops-killed-in-afghan-helicopter-crash/24605702.html
2. http://www.daily-chronicle.com/2012/06/06/report-two-americans-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-afghanistan/aa8boi1/
3. http://fox6now.com/2012/06/06/u-s-helicopter-believed-shot-down-in-afghanistan-2-killed/
4. https://www.defense.gov/news/newsarticle.aspx?id=116650
5. https://www.cbsnews.com/news/nato-afghanistan-helicopter-crash-kills-2-troops/
6. http://abc11.com/archive/8694360/
7. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
8. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html