This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 11:12 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2250L |
| C/n / msn: | MC-463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Long Island Mac Arthur Airport - KISP, New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KISP |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beechcraft C24R Sierra, N2250L, experienced a gear collapse upon landing on runway 6 at Long Island Mac Arthur Airport - KISP, New York, New York, sustaining unreported damage.
The pilot and passenger on board the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.newsday.com/long-island/suffolk/small-plane-makes-hard-landing-at-macarthur-1.3762927 http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_2250L.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/485/485138.jpg (photo)
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N2250L.html