ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146168
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUN-2012
Time:15:00
Type:Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2cxa
Operator:Private
Registration: D-4629
C/n / msn: 127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tête du Peyron -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Narrative:
The accident happened on the third day of the Pre-European Gliding Championships 2012 in Vinon sur Verdon, France. The pilot was operated in surgery at Briançon Hospital for problem with the lumbar vertebrae.

Sources:
http://www.soaringspot.com/preegc2012/
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.23.pdf