ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146171
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-2012
Time:17:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Hondureña
Registration: FAH-243
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport - LCE/MHLC -   Honduras
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESC/MHSC
Destination airport:LCE/MHLC
Narrative:
A Cessna 210 Centurion (an old B~F model) force-landed in a field near La Ceiba-Goloson International Airport - LCE/MHLC, resulting in a collapse of the nose gear and a separation of the left hand wing.

The three occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.laprensa.hn/Secciones-Principales/Sucesos/Avioneta-de-la-Fuerza-Aerea-de-Honduras-se-estrella-en-La-Ceiba#.T8-jAtVzluR
http://www.tiempo.hn/index.php/portada/12137-avioneta-de-la-fah-se-estrella-en-la-ceiba

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Honduras---Air/Cessna-210.../2024632/L/ (photo)

And Pilot