ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146177
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-22-135 Tri-Pacer
Operator:Private
Registration: N3431A
C/n / msn: 22-1700
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Van Buren County, a field near 69th Street and County Road 378 -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, MI
Destination airport:KLWA
Narrative:
A 72 year old pilot was hospitalized Wednesday morning 6 June 2012 following a plane crash in Van Buren County.

Police say William Lawson of Decatur attempted to fly his 1953 Piper Tri-pacer out of a field that he'd landed in yesterday following an emergency landing.

When the plane hit the ground, the landing gear dug into the ground and caused the plane to flip and slide to a stop.

Sources:
http://www.fox17online.com/news/fox17-small-plane-crash-in-van-buren-county-20120606,0,4496770.story