ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146193
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUN-2012
Time:12:36 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Pilatus PC-12/47
Operator:Roadside Ventures LLC
Registration: N950KA
C/n / msn: 730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Polk County, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KFPR
Destination airport:Freeman Field - 3JC
Narrative:
While in a cruise flight diversion to avoid an area of extreme weather, a single-engine turbo prop plane, a Pilatus PC-12/47, N950KA, experienced a departure from controlled flight and a subsequent in-flight breakup. The aircraft crashed in a Tiger Creek Swamp area, Polk County, Florida.

Sources:
http://www.cbs12.com/news/top-stories/stories/vid_756.shtml
http://www.myfoxtampabay.com/story/18729996/2012/06/07/fatal-plane-crash-in-lake-wales
http://www.wtsp.com/news/local/article/258338/8/4-killed-in-Lake-Wales-plane-crash
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120607X54234&key=1
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N950KA
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N950KA.html