ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146194
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-JUN-2012
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-58ET
Operator:Helicópteros del Cusco (HeliCusco)
Registration: OB-1840-P
C/n / msn: 581672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hualla Hualla -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Mazuco (17:21 LT)
Destination airport:Cusco
Narrative:
A helicopter carrying tourists went missing on 6 June.
Police searchers on Saturday 9 June found the helicopter crashed into mountain at an altitude of about 4,000 meters. There were no survivors. Helicopter was ex Heeresflieger (HFB200) 81+05.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-18354836
http://latina-press.com/news/126542-peru-hubschrauber-mit-auslaendischen-touristen-in-der-region-cusco-vermisst-update/
http://kurier.at/nachrichten/4499003-peru-helikopter-mit-oesterreichern-vermisst.php
http://www.thisdaylive.com/articles/official-all-14-killed-in-peru-helicopter-crash-official/117664/
http://elcomercio.pe/peru/1426192/noticia-helicopero-siniestrado-cusco-explosiono-choque-afirma-rescatista
http://www.flickr.com/photos/22331715@N06/2703488204/