This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 17:27 EEST |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-t 18m |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | OH-976 |
| C/n / msn: | 8519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Leppälammi, Loppi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EFRY |
| Destination airport: | EFRY |
Narrative:At around 17:25 (UTC+3 hours) a Rolladen-Schneider LS8-t 18m glider made a succesfull emergency landing into lake Leppälammi in Loppi, Finland.
The aircraft was observed from the ground, flying low above the lake before making an emergency landing near the shoreline 4,5 kilometres from Räyskälä (EFRY) airfield. The sole occupant in the aircraft survived relatively unharmed.
The glider was a participant in 18m class gliders' Finnish championships (18m-luokan SM-kisat) originating in Räyskälä airfield in Loppi.
Sources:
http://www.tilannehuone.fi/tehtava.php?hash=2cdedb047677d9d5519f4dcefd545bf0 http://www.uusisuomi.fi/kotimaa/51154-juuri-nyt-ilmaliikenneonnettomuus-lopella-kaksi-putosi-jarveen
http://www.iltalehti.fi/uutiset/2012060715681178_uu.shtml
http://www.iltasanomat.fi/kotimaa/art-1288475187068.html
http://www.rayskala.fi/files/tiedote.doc