Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N54036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146198

Date:Monday 7 May 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Spokane Airways, Inc.
Registration: N54036
MSN: 17274852
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:17500 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane Int\'l Airport - KGEG, Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot said that his approach to landing appeared to be normal, but when the airplane touched down it bounced up into the air. He said that within a second or two it slammed back onto the ground. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that its firewall was wrinkled and that the nosewheel strut and support structure were bent.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR12CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X42505&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=54036&x=26&y=18

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N54036
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120514X42505&key=1

Location