ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146217
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-JUN-2012
Time:16:45 EDT
Type:Dogbee (gyro-copter, built by C. W. Bowen)
Operator:Private
Registration: N1481
C/n / msn: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Wrens Memorial Airport - 65J, Wrens, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:65J
Destination airport:65J
Narrative:
During a steep turn to avoid powerlines, an amateur built experimental Dogbee gyro-copter (a modified Gyrobee design, built by Chritopher W. Bowen) crashed in a field and caught fire off Highway 17 near the intersection of Old Quaker Ridge Road, less than a mile from Wrens Memorial Airport - 65J, Wrens, Georgia.

The solo certified student pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://chronicle.augusta.com/latest-news/2012-06-08/pilot-killed-gyroplane-crash-wrens-ga?v=1339222586
http://www2.wjbf.com/news/2012/jun/08/3/breaking-news-alert-pilot-dead-after-gyro-plane-cr-ar-3942505/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120609X82108&key=1

http://www.deerhuntingstandplans.com/images/T-0.JPG (photo)