ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146219
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2012
Time:11:26 EDT
Type:Phillips Challenger II
Operator:Private
Registration: N2571T
C/n / msn: CH20970
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Blackwater Flightpark (9FD2) Plant City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackwater Flightpark - 9FD2
Destination airport:Blackwater Flightpark - 9FD2
Narrative:
While landing, the aircraft, an Experimental Phillips Challenger, N2571T, impacted terrain at Blackwater Flightpark (9FD2) Plant City, Florida, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://www2.tbo.com/news/breaking-news/2012/jun/09/at-least-one-injured-plane-crash-at-plat-city-airp-ar-413978/
http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/article1234545.ece
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2571T
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120609X22931&key=1