This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 172G Skyhawk |
| Operator: | ALC LLC |
| Registration: | N3823L |
| C/n / msn: | 17253992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 100 Mile House, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CAV3 |
| Destination airport: | Silvertip Lodge |
Narrative:A Cessna 172G Skyhawk encountered a downdraft on take off from One Hundred Mile House Airport - CAV3, British Columbia, and crashed into a restaurant parking lot in the community of 100 Mile House.
The three occupants were treated in hospital for minor injuries and released te same day.
Sources:
http://www.canada.com/health/Mile+House+Three+suffer+slight+injuries+light+plane+crashes+into+local+building/6758647/story.html http://www.globaltvbc.com/small+plane+crashes+into+parking+lot+in+100+mile+house/6442657830/story.html
http://www.globaltvbc.com/photos/gallery+plane+crash/6442657860/gallery.html
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/511/511246.jpg (photo)