ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146224
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUN-2012
Time:ca 08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil
Operator:Kenya Police Air Wing
Registration: 5Y-CDT
C/n / msn: 7238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ngong Hills, near Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:WIL/HKNW
Destination airport:Homa Bay
Narrative:
A Kenya Police Air Wing Eurocopter AS 350B3e Ecureuil helicopter crashed into the Kibiku forest on the Ngong Hills just outside Nairobi.
Minister of State for Provincial Administration and Internal Security George Saitoti and his permanent secretary Orwa Ojode are among the six casualties; the others are the two pilots and two police bodyguards.

Sources:
http://www.standardmedia.co.ke/ktn/index.php?videoID=2000058272&video_title=Scene-of-plane-crash-that-killed-two-Kenyan-Ministers
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/photo/2012-06/10/c_131643166.htm
http://www.capitalfm.co.ke/news/2012/06/4-dead-in-kenya-police-helicopter-crash/
http://english.cntv.cn/20120610/106653.shtml

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/4/0/5/2085504.jpg (photo)