ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146227
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin
Operator:Aviation Technologies and Services
Registration: OK-ATS
C/n / msn: 993238
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Ceradice, 300 metres from Zatec Macerka Ar Airport - LKZD -   Czech Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LKZD
Destination airport:LKZD
Narrative:
An Aero Vodochody L-29 Delfin crashed during the appraoch in a field near Ceradice, 300 metres from Zatec Macerka Ar Airport - LKZD.

The pilot was killed and the other occupant suffered serious injuries.
The woman passenger later died in the hospital from her bad injuries

Sources:
http://www.rozhlas.cz/zpravy/regiony/_zprava/cvicny-proudovy-letoun-havaroval-na-lounsku-pilot-zemrel--1071280
http://www.denik.cz/z_domova/v-ceradicich-u-zatce-se-zritilo-letadlo-dva-lide-bojuji-o-zivot-20120610.html
http://aktualne.centrum.cz/pda/clanek.phtml?id=748246
http://tn.nova.cz/zpravy/cernakronika/po-markete-30-zbyly-doma-dve-deti-moc-se-na-let-tesim-napsala-na-facebooku.html

http://cdn-www.airliners.net/aviation-photos/photos/4/2/3/2033324.jpg (photo)

http://youtu.be/dEf-RdcUDvg