This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | Morning |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3736R |
| C/n / msn: | 17255536 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Greensfield Airport - M71, Moscow Mills, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | M71 |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On takeoff, the aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N3736R, encountered a gust of wind and landed hard on the departure runway at Greensfield Airport - M71, Moscow Mills, Missouri. The aircraft overran the runway, crossed a road, and came to rest in a ditch, sustaining substantial damage.
The three passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://fox2now.com/2012/06/10/gust-of-wind-causes-plane-to-crash-near-troy-mo/ http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_3736R.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20120612X61430&ntsbno=CEN12CA361&akey=1