ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146234
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JUN-2012
Time:-20:00 LT
Type:Mosquito Air Ultralight
Operator:Private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Mount Vernon, Somerset County, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Mosquito Air Ultralight, experienced engine problems and force landed in a marsh near the Wicomico River in Mount Vernon, Maryland. The helicopter sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.delmarvanow.com/article/20120609/SH01/120609010/Helicopter-crashes-near-Whitehaven-Ferry-Mt-Vernon
http://www.wboc.com/story/18747798/pilot-crashes-in-emergency-plane-landing-in-somerset-county
http://rotorfx.com/Helicopter_Parts_Avionics_Equipment_Store/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=50_282&products_id=459&zenid=9lofo0clmoo3v6u3a19c8alvg4