ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146239
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 11:34 local |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-2 |
| Operator: | MARZ |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Trom Agan river, Hanty-Mansiysiy region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the fligt the captain found out a fire in the engine and decided to make an emergency landing. Two crew members and one passenger escaped safely. The helicopter is burned off.
Sources:
http://ria.ru/incidents/20120611/670760272.html