ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146257
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-2012
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Operator:Private
Registration: N6680J
C/n / msn: 28-24368
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:NE of Hazleton, Butler County, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KBTV
Destination airport:KHZL
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, N6680J, force landed in a field near Route 309 and Honey Hole Road, NE of Hazleton, Butler County, Pennsylvania, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://citizensvoice.com/news/plane-touches-down-in-butler-twp-1.1328198?localLinksEnabled=false
http://ssptv.com/new/breaking-news-single-engine-plane-crashes/
http://pahomepage.com/fulltext?nxd_id=254672

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N6680J.html