ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146268
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-2012
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-6C Texan
Operator:Air Tours of San Diego LLC
Registration: N7055K
C/n / msn: 50-709E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:A field near Delmar, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft landed in a field for unknown reasons and flipped over during the rollout, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/wpvi/story?section=news/local&id=8697291
http://www.wmdt.com/story/18757505/reports-downed-plane-in-delmar-off-rt-54
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7055K&x=0&y=0