ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146272
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-2012
Time:ca 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-214
Operator:TAM Airlines
Registration: PR-MHN
C/n / msn: 3240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeăo-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Căes International Airport , PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
A TAM Airbus A320 diverted to Brasilia Airport, Brazil after a fire was reported in the waste bin of one of the lavatories.
TAM Flight JJ3420 had departed Rio de Janeiro (GIG) at 09:32 on a domestic flight to Belém (BEL) where it was expected to arrive about 13:00.
A safe landing was made at Brasília (BSB) about 12:00. The Federal Police initiated an investigation into the incident. There are indications that the fire was started by a passenger.

Sources:
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/2012-06-11/aviao-faz-pouso-de-emergencia-em-brasilia-por-suspeita-de-fogo-em-banheiro.html
http://g1.globo.com/jornal-hoje/noticia/2012/06/policia-federal-investiga-principio-de-incendio-em-aeronave-da-tam.html