ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146275
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUN-2012
Time:07:20 LT
Type:Ayres S2R-G6 Turbo Thrush
Operator:Sky Aviation Corp
Registration: N70WY
C/n / msn: G6-127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Riverton Regional Airport - KRIW, Riverton, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:KWRL
Destination airport:KRIW
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing due to a malfunctioning fuel control unit, the aircraft, an Ayres S2R-G6 Turbo Thrush, N70WY, landed short of the runway at Riverton Regional Airport - KRIW, Riverton, Wyoming, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot on board the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:
http://county10.com/2012/06/12/police-blotter-plane-crashes-runway-riverton-regional-airport-riverton-woman-sprays-neighbors-water-attempts-bite-officers/
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_70WY.txt