This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 15:20 PDT |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | Dragonfly Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N282MC |
| C/n / msn: | 10694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | About 2 miles southeast of East Wenatchee, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter working to dry cherries in an orchard clipped a power line and crashed between Rock Island Road and Highway 28 near South Mary Street, about 2 miles southeast of East Wenatchee, Washington.
Both occupants suffered serious injuries and went to hospital for treatment.
Sadly the passenger died in the hospital from his injuries.
Sources:
http://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2012/jun/12/two-injured-in-helicopter-crash/ http://www.king5.com/news/local/Two-injured-in-Wash-helicopter-crash-158770455.html
http://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2012/jun/13/orchard-copter-crash-kills-1-injures-second/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120612X20331&key=1
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/025/025924.jpg (photo)