ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146298
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUN-2012
Time:8:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Operator:Ejército Nacional de Colombia (Colombian Army)
Registration: EJC3381
C/n / msn: 170M07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Carepa Army Air Base, Antioquia department -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Carepa AAB, Antioquia dep.
Destination airport:Carepa AAB, Antioquia dep.
Narrative:
A Colombian Army Mil Mi-17-1V helicopter was hovering at a heigh of app. 5 ~ 10 meters during a post maintenance test flight from Carepa Army Air Base, Antioquia department, after a 50 hour inspection when it crashed and caught fire.
One military member was killed and another four were severely injured.

Sources:
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-06/14/c_131651253.htm
http://www.webinfomil.com/2012/06/se-accidenta-helicoptero-de-la-aviacion.html
http://colombiareports.com/colombia-news/news/24563-2-dead-4-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-antioquia.html
http://www.elcolombiano.com/BancoConocimiento/A/accidente_en_carepa_helicoptero_militar_cayo_dentro_de_la_brigada_xvii/accidente_en_carepa_helicoptero_militar_cayo_dentro_de_la_brigada_xvii.asp?CodSeccion=211