ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146300
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUN-2012
Time:ca 1:32 a.m.
Type:Cessna
Operator:private
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Olancho community -   Honduras
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An unknown small plane crashed Wednesday morning 13 June 2012 in a mountainous region of the department of Olancho Honduras reported officials of the Honduras Armed Forces. Jeremiah Arevalo, the military spokesman, said the plane tried to evade radar and crashed in a region between the communities of San Esteban Gualaco and Olancho.
So far two casualties have been reported.

The plane carried 40 kilos of cocaine and was coming from a South American country.

Sources:
http://www.hondurasnews.com/small-plane-crashes-in-honduras/#
http://latino.foxnews.com/latino/news/2012/06/14/2-die-in-crash-drug-plane-in-eastern-honduras/