ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146302
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUN-2012
Time:11:00 Lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna FRA150L Aerobat (Reims)
Operator:Phoenix Flying School
Registration: G-PHLY
C/n / msn: FRA150-0214
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthorpe Airfield (EGNF) Worksop, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nethorthorpe Airfield - EGNF
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to become airborne while taking off up-slope in light winds at close to maximum takeoff weight. The Cessna FRA150 Aerobat went through a hedge on takeoff from Netherthorpe Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, and flipped upside down before coming to rest on a road.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers on board were treated at the scene for minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.dinningtontoday.co.uk/news/local-news/light-aircraft-crash-at-netherthorpe-1-4633064
http://www.worksopguardian.co.uk/news/local-news/light-aircraft-crash-at-netherthorpe-1-4633064
http://www.pprune.org/private-flying/307697-training-netherthorpe.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/search.php?q=G-PHLY&u=reg
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/publications/bulletins/september_2012/reims_cessna_fra150l_aerobat__g_phly.cfm