This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 10:15 EDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee |
| Operator: | Butler Family LP |
| Registration: | N9238J |
| C/n / msn: | 28-3312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | South of Ocilla, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | 8A3 |
| Destination airport: | Florida |
Narrative:Follow a complete loss of engine power, the aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee, N9238J, force landed in a cotton field south of Ocilla, Georgia, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.mysouthwestga.com/news/story.aspx?id=765158#.T9n-h1JvyMI http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_9238J.txt
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120614X84708&key=1