This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:20 PDT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-24-250 Comanche |
| Operator: | Registration Pending |
| Registration: | N7438P |
| C/n / msn: | 24-2627 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | 5 miles south of Bakersfield, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KCNO |
| Destination airport: | KLVK |
Narrative:A Piper PA-24-250 Comanche, N7439P, was experiencing engine problems in flightabout 5 miles south of Bakersfield, California. Air traffic controllers directed the pilot to land at the Bakersfield Municipal Airport - L45.
The lost engine power and lack of altitude forced him to land in a plowed field off Cottonwood Road, less than 2 miles from the airport.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.bakersfieldnow.com/news/local/Pilot-lands-plane-in-a-field-off-Cottonwood-Road-158975005.html http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/06_7438P.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/738/738716.jpg
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7438P.html