This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | Afternoon |
| Type: | Polaris FB582 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56940 ? |
| C/n / msn: | 5236586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | The water near the Sunshine Skyway Bridge, St. Petersburg, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tierra Verde beach |
| Destination airport: | Tierra Verde beach |
Narrative:Two people were injured when a Polaris weight-shift aircraft they were in crashed into the water off of the Sunshine Skyway Bridge, St. Petersburg, Florida.
The two passengers onboard the aircraft with minor injuries were pulled from the water by a local boater.
Sources:
http://www2.tbo.com/news/breaking-news/2012/jun/14/2-injured-when-ultralight-plane-crashes-in-st-pete-ar-415991/ http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/ultralight-aircraft-crashes-near-sunshine-skyway-in-st-petersburg/1235320
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=56940