ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146358
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUN-2012
Time:11:35 MDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Schweizer 269C
Operator:TYJ Global, (Rgd. Top Flight Rotors LLC)
Registration: N2196F
C/n / msn: S1647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Broomfield, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KBJC
Destination airport:KBJC
Narrative:
During a precautionary landing following a low hover demonstration at Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport (KBJC), Broomfield, Colorado, the aircraft, a Schweizer 269C helicopter, N2196F, experienced ground resonance and sustained substantial damage from the resultant vibration.
The commercial pilot and the passenger onboard the helicopter were not injured.

Sources:
http://kdvr.com/2012/06/02/one-injured-in-helicopter-crash-in-broomfield/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120606X72957&key=1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D2tHA7KmRME

http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=01495460&size=large