This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 13:30 LT |
| Type: | Barney Oldfield Baby Lakes |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10XB |
| C/n / msn: | 9118-J-1107B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Anderson Regional Airport - KAND, Anderson, SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KAND |
| Destination airport: | KAND |
Narrative:During an attempted return to the departure airport, Anderson Regional Airport - KAND, Anderson, South Carolina, the aircraft, a Baby Lakes, N10XB, landed short of the runway and experienced a landing gear collapse, coming to rest inverted.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot/owner onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://m.independentmail.com/news/2012/jun/16/pilot-walks-away-plane-crash-anderson/ http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10XB