This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Aerostar Festival R40FS |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YR-5287 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Banesti, some 60 kilometers (37 miles) north of Bucharest -
Romania
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot's Aerostar Festival R40FS ultralight aircraft caught fire after it flew into the light colored electrical cable and then exploded as it crashed into the ground on Sunday morning 17 June 2012.
The pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www2.wsls.com/news/2012/jun/17/small-plane-crashes-in-romania-pilot-killed-ar-1993886/ http://social.moldova.org/news/plane-crash-kills-1-in-romania-231091-eng.html
http://www.campinaph.ro/2012/06/i-se-spunea-imblanzitorul-de-avioane-petru-lazar-pilotul-care-a-murit-astazi-la-banesti-avea-peste-2-800-de-ore-de-zbor.html
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7175448 (photo)