This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:40 LT |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Operator: | Central Aviation |
| Registration: | CF-LEF |
| C/n / msn: | 5311 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Rockcliffe airport - CYRO, Rockcliffe, Ottawa, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | CYRO |
| Destination airport: | CYRO |
Narrative:A small plane, a Waco UPF-7. CF-LEF, returning from a sight-seeing flight, has flipped over at the Rockcliffe Airport - CYRO, Rockcliffe, Ottawa, Ontario. A pilot and two passengers were on board. The pilot refused treatment and the two passengers were transported by paramedics to a local hospital with non life-threatening injuries.
Sources:
http://www.canada.com/health/Plane+crash+Rockcliffe+airport/6796265/story.html http://www.ottawacitizen.com/Small+plane+flips+Rockliffe+Airport+passengers+taken+hospital/6796323/story.html
http://metronews.ca/news/ottawa/266114/small-plane-crash-lands-at-rockcliffe-airport-two-hospitalized/
http://www.theprovince.com/Small+plane+flips+Rockliffe+Airport+three+board+taken+hospital/6796323/story.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Waco-UPF-7/1575053/L/&sid=8a7214ae5637523f3306aa4d60e86cf9