ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146381
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-JUN-2012
Time:15:13 LT
Type:IAI 1124 Westwind I
Operator:Flightstar Inc.
Registration: N911SP
C/n / msn: 244
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Palm Springs International Airport - KPSP, Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:VNY/KVNY
Destination airport:TRM/KTRM > PSP/KPSP
Narrative:
The crew of an IAI 1124 Westwind I, enroute from Van Nuys Airport - VNY/KVNY, Van Nuys, California, decided to divert to the better equipped Palm Springs International Airport - PSP/KPSP, Palm Springs, CA, and because the Jacqueline Cochran Regional Airport - TRM/KTRM, Thermal, CA, does not have air traffic control tower personnel who could confirm if the landing gear was deployed.

Police and fire crews were called to Palm Springs International Airport - PSP/KPSP and were standby before the aircraft landed with a retracted nose gear after the crew was unable to deploy it.
Damage to the aircraft appears minor.

Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.mydesert.com/article/20120618/NEWS01/120617006/Private-plane-lands-Palm-Springs-without-front-landing-gear
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N911SP/history/20120617/2127Z/KVNY/KTRM
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/10_911SP.txt

http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6096630 (photo)