This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 11:22 LT |
| Type: |  Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) |
| Operator: | Airpower Pty. Ltd. |
| Registration: | VH-LTO |
| C/n / msn: | 0193 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Redcliffe Aerodrome - YRED, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YRED |
| Destination airport: | YRED |
Narrative:A Schweizer 269C-1 (300CBi) helicopter was performing a simulated forced landing during a local training flight, but landed heavily and rolled on its side at Redcliffe Aerodrome - YRED, Queensland.
Both crewmembers survived. One of them suffered minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.couriermail.com.au/questnews/moreton/helicopter-crash-at-redcliffe-aerodrome/story-fn8m0yu3-1226398618505 http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-082.aspx
http://www.flickr.com/photos/canvaswings/7031067773/in/photostream/ (photo)