This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 182P Skylane |
| Operator: | Rgd. B & T Rentals Inc |
| Registration: | N7437Q |
| C/n / msn: | 18261077 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Watts-Woodland Airport - O41, Woodland, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | O41 |
Narrative:A Cessna 182 was substantially damaged during a second landing attempt at Watts-Woodland Airport - O41, Woodland, California.
The three passengers onboard the aircraft, all family members, received serious, but non-life threatening injuries.
A post-impact fire was extinguished by the passengers and passersby.
Sources:
http://www.news10.net/news/local/article/197335/2/Family-injured-in-Woodland-plane-crash http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_7437Q.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N7437Q.html