This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | 16:55 CDT |
| Type: | I.C.A. Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Operator: | Greater Houston Soaring Assn |
| Registration: | N6388V |
| C/n / msn: | 364 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near the GHSA-Wallis Glideport TE71, Wallis, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | TE71 |
| Destination airport: | TE71 |
Narrative:After departing the GHSA-Wallis Glideport TE71, Wallis, Texas, the glider, a Brasov IS-28B2, N6388V, with the tail-dolly inadvertently left attached to the glider, entered a steep nose-up attitude, stalled, and in a near vertical nose dive, impacted terrain immediately after release from the tow plane.
The glider sustained substantial damage and the three passengers onboard received fatal injuries upon impact.
Sources:
http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=8704973 http://blog.chron.com/newswatch/2012/06/3-dead-in-glider-crash-in-fort-bend-county/
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120618X10736&key=1
http://www.myaviation.net/search/photo_search.php?id=00033175&size=medium