Tailstrike Accident Beechcraft 1900C N111AX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146414

Date:Thursday 24 May 2012
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Alaska Central Express Inc.
Registration: N111AX
MSN: UC-81
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:60203 hours
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McGrath, AK (Nixon Fork Mine) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (PANC)
Destination airport:McGrath, AK (AK40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a gravel runway. He said that a hill was located in the flight path to the runway, which required a steeper-than-normal approach. The pilot said he misjudged the wind and the rate of descent on final approach. He overrotated in the flare, and the airplane’s tail struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the lower aft fuselage. He said that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's unstable approach and overrotation, which resulted in a tailstrike.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC12CA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120525X43737&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=111AX&x=0&y=0

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N111AX.html
AirNav airport info: https://www.airnav.com/airport/AK40

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2007 N111AX Alaska Central Express 0 Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI) non
18 October 2010 N111AX Alaska Central Express Inc 0 15 nm miles from the Sitka Rocky Gutierrez Airport (PASI), Sitka, AK sub

Location