ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146419
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-2012
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Operator:Rgd. Smith & Murdock LLC
Registration: N6861K
C/n / msn: 506B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Townsend Ranch field, Okanogan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat, N6861K, was destroyed upon impact with power lines and terrain while spraying a canola field off Cameron Lake Road about a mile east of Okanogan, Washington.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was airlifted to a Spokane hospital with serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.capitalpress.com/print/AP-WA-Crop-duster-crash-062012
http://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2012/jun/20/ephrata-man-injured-in-okanogan-plane-crash/
http://www.omakchronicle.com/nws/n120620a.shtml
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6861K