ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146420
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Operator:Flugring Salzburg
Registration: OE-ATV
C/n / msn: F15001057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Straßwalchen, Salzburg -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gmunden - LOLU
Destination airport:Salzburg - LOWS
Narrative:
A Cessna 150 crashed Thursday the 21st of June in a field at Straßwalchen, Salzburg during a flight from Gmunden - LOLU to Salzburg Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Airport - LOWS.

Both occupants were killed in the accident

Sources:
http://salzburg.orf.at/news/stories/2538176/
http://www.salzburg.com/nachrichten/salzburg/chronik/sn/artikel/kleinflugzeug-in-strasswalchen-abgestuerzt-19032/
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/3047943/verletzte-bei-flugzeugabsturz-flachgau.story?version=online

http://www.flugzeugbilder.de/show.php?id=672286 (picture of the aircraft)

OE-ATV at Salzburg on 8 October 2010, (c) Michael Noestlinger