ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146425
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2012
Time:11:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom II
Operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri (Turkish Air Force) 173 Filo
Registration: 77-0314
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ras al-Baseet -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malatya-Ehrac Air Base (MLX/LTAT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down by the Syrian air defense and fell into a sea area located 10 km from Ras al-Baseet.
Search teams have located the wreckage of a Turkish fighter jet shot down by Syria on Friday 22 June 2012 in Syrian waters at a depth of 1,300 meters. The bodies of the pilots were recovered on July 5.

Sources:
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/connection-lost-with-military-plane-turkish-armed-forces-.aspx?pageID=238&nid=23802&NewsCatID=341
BBC News
source - me
http://www.reuters.com/article/2012/06/24/us-syria-crisis-jet-wreckage-idUSBRE85N05O20120624
http://www.usatoday.com/news/world/story/2012-07-05/turkey-syria-pilot-bodies-recovered/56030018/1