ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146437
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2012
Time:10:01 EDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft C90GT King Air
Operator:OZ Gas Aviation LLC
Registration: N508GT
C/n / msn: LJ-1775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Coopers Rock State Forest, about 7.5 miles east of Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:PA88
Destination airport:KMGW
Narrative:
A Beechcraft C90GT King Air, N508GT, experienced an in-flight breakup when it clipped the antenna of a broadcasting tower and subsequently crashed near the Sand Spring Campground area in Coopers Rock State Forest, Monongalia County, about 7.5 miles east of Morgantown, West Virginia. The aircraft was destroyed by the impacts with the tower and terrain.

The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://triblive.com/news/2078674-74/plane-antenna-aviation-broadcasting-crashed-damage-died-equipment-federal-person
http://www.wboy.com/story/18855758/monongalia-county-sheriffs-department-responds-to-reported-fatal-plane-crash
http://times-news.com/local/x1638291976/Pilot-dies-in-plane-crash-near-Morgantown
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N508GT
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120622X22743&key=1