ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146451
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing CH-47D Chinook |
| Operator: | Australian Army Aviation Corps (AAAvn)/ISAF |
| Registration: | A15-... |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kandahar province -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:According to coalition forces officials, a NATO-led, Australian Army operated helicopter made an emergency landing in southern Afghanistan on Friday 22 June 2012 while providing combat support operations, injuring an Australian service member.
The CH-47D Chinook helicopter made an emergency landing at the Coalition Force Patrol Base in Kandahar province while the aircraft was transporting personnel and equipment.
Sources:
http://www.khaama.com/australian-helicopter-makes-hard-landing-in-kandahar-930/