ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146453
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C
Operator:Simmons Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N8784L
C/n / msn: 25-5267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport - WBW/KWBW, Forty Fort, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WBW/KWBW
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two aircaft became victims when they were blown over by a heavy storm and ended upside down at Wilkes-Barre Wyoming Valley Airport - WBW/KWBW, Forty Fort, Pennsylvania.
A Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee C, N8784L, was substantial damaged and a Cessna 150 received minor damage.

The heavy weather also damaged tents and a bandshell at the 125th Anniversary Celebration in Forty Fort and downed tree branches and power lines across Luzerne County. A cold front and severe thunderstorms rumbled through the Wyoming Valley on Friday, sending down rain, hail and heavy winds before giving way to calmer skies.

Luckyly nobody was hurt.

Sources:
http://wnep.com/2012/06/22/thunderstorm-flips-planes-downs-trees-in-luzerne-county/?utm_source=feedburner&utm_medium=feed&utm_campaign=Feed%3A+wnep-homenews+%28WNEP+-+Home+News%29
http://citizensvoice.com/news/storm-leaves-wake-of-destruction-1.1333729

http://e1.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/3dbd787b50153fc58f20342f3e1dcf5b500e6df3 (photo)