This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | -17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5A Cruiser |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40985 |
| C/n / msn: | 51217 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Offshore 12 nautical miles east of Gloucester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A pilot whose plane crashed into the ocean off the Massachusetts coast has been rescued by a fishing vessel.
The U.S. Coast Guard says the plane crashed offshore just before 5 p.m. Friday 22 June 2012 about 12 nautical miles east of Gloucester, Massachusetts.
The aircraft, a Piper J5A Cruiser, n40985, was serving as a spot plane for a fishing vessel when it went down.
Sources:
http://www.myfoxboston.com/story/18862583/pilot-rescued-after-plane-crashes-off-mass-coast http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/04_40985.txt
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Piper-J-5A-Cub/1070311/L/&sid=10f7eaa78d0f7d29572ee15711d07816