ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146456
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft King Air |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Santa Fe airport -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Fe airport |
| Destination airport: | Santa Fe airport |
Narrative:State officials say a government-owned twin-engine airplane is out of commission because of an accident at the Santa Fe airport.
The General Services Department said the 2006 Beechcraft King Air was hit Friday 22 June 2012 by a small tractor called a tug, which moves aircraft and equipment. The tug backed into the airplane, ripping off the door and damaging a wing.
Sources:
http://www.lcsun-news.com/dona_ana_news/ci_20918240/state-owned-airplane-damaged-at-santa-fe-airport?source=rss